Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to split a code list for two fields in SAP yC4C?

Nov 02, 2016 at 09:37 AM

57

avatar image

Dear experts,

I want to use two fields in a contact to describe the academic title.

There are the fields Academic Title and Additional Academic Title with the datatype AcademicTitleCode. During the Fine-Tuning you can edit the List of the academic titles. For example:

Dr.

Prof.

Prof. Dr.

Ph.D.

MBA

BA

Now I want to split this list. I want the Academic Title field just to give the option to select Dr., Prof. or Prof. Dr. and the Additional Academic Title field to give the option to select Ph.D., MBA and BA.

For now I understand, that you just are able to assign the datatype AcademicTitleCode to a field and then it has the complete list as selection options. I know that it is possible to create an own code list datatype and use two lists for the two fields. But I would prefer to have just one list because it is the same topic and easier to retrace after a couple of month.

I hope you can give me an advice.

Best regards,

Fabian

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Pradeep Kumar N
Nov 04, 2016 at 05:34 AM
0

Hi Fabian,

With standard codelist i guess it's not possible to control the values dynamically.

Thanks, Pradeep.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pradeep Kumar N
Nov 03, 2016 at 04:03 AM
0

Hi Fabian,

You could create Dynamic codelist like:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/06/08/create-a-dynamic-codelist-from-bco-and-bcc/

Thanks, Pradeep.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pradeep,

thanks for your advice.

It is a good idea to use a dynamic codelist, but I have two concerns about it.

At first, I don't understand how it should work in my case, because I don't want to bind the two fields. I just want in every case the Academic Title field with three options from the codelist and the Additional Academic Title field with the other three options from the same codelist.

And second, I would prefer to use the standard codelist AcademicTitleCode. Is that possible or do I have to create my own one?

I hope you can help me out again, thanks a lot,

Fabian.

0