Skip to Content
1

Can't push into Git from WebIDE Full-Stack

Apr 18 at 02:59 PM

81

avatar image

Hello,
since two days I can't push any source code into a git repository from WebIDE Full-Stack. Commits are done successfully but no push. Next to the branch name in the Git pane is a little counter telling me that there are several not completed pushes. It is not a new project, I already worked on this before in Full-Stack WebIDE.

I don't see any error in the WebIDE console but when I open the webbrowser console (in my case Chrome) I see this error:

Core-preload.js:46 Uncaught ReferenceError: context is not defined
    at config-preload.js:765
    at r (Core-preload.js:43)
    at r._settlePromiseFromHandler (Core-preload.js:42)
    at r._settlePromise (Core-preload.js:42)
    at r._settlePromiseCtx (Core-preload.js:42)
    at r._drainQueue (Core-preload.js:41)
    at r._drainQueues (Core-preload.js:41)
    at drainQueues (Core-preload.js:41)
    at MutationObserver.<anonymous> (Core-preload.js:43)

and

Error in module: sap.watt.ideplatform.validationTriggers/triggers/validatio Triggers
context is not defined

Build and deployment works but it would be nice to share my coding with my coworkers becuase right now I am locking the whole application. So far two projects are affected by this behavior, others work fine.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Michal Keidar
Apr 19 at 09:09 AM
1

Hi,

Please try the following workaround:

In your project’s settings (right-click > Project Settings), go to Code Checking Triggers area and un-check the check-boxes.

Let me know if it helps.

Regards,
Michal.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for this hint. Indeed it helped to push the source into the Git repository. I wonder why this step in nesessary and that it only affects a few projects of the workspace.

Regards, Andreas

0

It's just a workaround until this bug is fixed

0

Hi,

The issue is fixed and deployed to production( rel-1.81.1)

You can recheck the notify before push and recheck

0
Michal Keidar
Apr 19 at 06:36 AM
0

Hi Andreas,

Can you use a different Git client while we check this issue?

Also it would help if you could open a ticket on this.

Thanks,
Michal.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreas Gall Apr 19 at 07:34 AM
0

We are already using our own company Git repository, Bitbucket since we are not allowed to use the internal SCP Git repo,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded