Skip to Content
0

What should be the URL to schedule a crystal report from rest api?

Apr 18 at 10:38 AM

59

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I am trying to schedule a crystal report by calling the rest api, but the post and get request is throwing error.

I have used <base url>/infostore/<docID>/scheduleforms/<frequency> , but this is not working. I have also tried <base url>/Raylight/v1/documents/<docID> to see the crystal report. This is also not working. Could please you help me with the correct URL to schedule the report?

Regards,

Rudra

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Apr 19 at 04:05 PM
0

I don't think scheduling classic Crystal reports (Crystal 2013) is available through the RESTful web services. It's something I've repeatedly asked for, but it hasn't been prioritized. The only way I know of to schedule this type of report is through the full SDK - Java or .NET.

-Dell

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for the reply Dell. It is really helpful.

Regards,

Rudra

0
Former Member

Hey Dell,

Could you please provide a sample source code for implementing with .NET SDK.

Regards,

Rudra

0

Rudra,

It's available on my website - http://www.dellstinnett.com/sample_code.html. Look for the BOEScheduleCrystal Assembly. The code was done for an earlier version of BOBJ, but it should get you started.

-Dell

0
Dell Stinnett-Christy Apr 18 at 02:49 PM
0

Is this a Crystal for Enterprise report or a "classic" Crystal report? If it's classic Crystal, the RESTful web services won't work with it. Also, Raylight is for the Webi reports - it doesn't do anything with Crystal reports.

-Dell

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Dell,

It was an enterprise crystal report and i am somehow able to schedule report using <base url>/infostore/<docID>/scheduleforms/<frequency> . Now i am working on scheduling it in PDF. I cant simply pass "Type" as an attribute in the xml, as it is not working.

What i have found, unlike webI documents, crystal reports are not stored in a hierarchy like <Documents>/<instances>/<ID> format. It refers all the scheduled instances as a part of infostore objects.

Discussion is still open, you can help me with the scheduling attributes that will be passed in the XML. :)

Also Dell, I have found one of the archived discussions "https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3567103" where you were trying to get the details of crystal report instances. I am also trying something like that. Did you have a luck?


Regards,

Rudra

0

I did not have any luck getting the details - I was working with classic Crystal, so there is no functionality for that.

What version of BOBJ are you using? Looking at the RESTful documentation for 4.2, it appears that the only way you can get PDF output from Crystal is to put the report in a publication and schedule that to output to PDF.

-Dell

0
Former Member

Thank you Dell. We are working on 4.1 SP 8. I am trying to schedule a crystal report 2013 document with prompts and destination as email. I am searching for the URL and XML to call the API.

I have tried to create a schedule manually from CMC and calling it from postman to get the instance details. But all it showing is status and type, not the parameters passed.

Publication i have not tried yet.

Regards,

Rudra

0

I don't think the publication stuff is available in the RESTful SDK until 4.2, but I might be wrong. If it's not there, you'll need to use the full SDK. Are you working in .NET or Java? I have some older sample C# code for scheduling on my website: http://www.dellstinnett.com/sample_code.html Look for the BOEScheduleCrystal assembly.

-Dell

0