Skip to Content
0

Enhancement in MD50 for "Determination of Basic Dates for Planned Orders" Scheduling type

Apr 18 at 05:09 AM

68

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We follows MTO production system in our company and our Deliverable materials (FERT) for which, we creates sale order has multilevel BOM.

We would want to determine the Basic start and finish date for all the In-house production materials while creating the planned order through MD50 by using Scheduling Type-1 (Determination of Basic Dates for Planned Orders).

Our problem is, In-house production time varies sale order to sale order for all the In-house production materials, because of which, we could not use the Material Master -MRP2 - In house production time field (MARC-DZEIT).

Our requirement is to maintain the In-house production time sale order wise for all the In-house production materials, so that we could do the scheduling effectively while creating the Planned orders in MD50.

Request experts opinion, whether this can be met through Standard or Customization is the only solution?

If Customization is the only solution, Can we have a Z-Table to maintain the In-house Production time Sale Order wise for all the materials, If so, Can enhancement be done in MD50 to refer the Z-Table's In-house production time field value in place of Material Master's In-house production time field (MARC-DZEIT) value?

It would be appreciated, if you could provide me the way forward for this requirement.

Thanks,

Vasanth.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Apr 18 at 01:48 PM
0

Hello

You can try to use BAdI MD_MRP_PARAMETERS. I know that it is possible to influence the in-house production time with this BAdI, but I'm not sure if you can set a different value for each planned order.

Another alternative would be to use BAdI MD_PLDORD_CHANGE, which is called for each planned order created or changed. If you check the BAdI documentation you will see that date changes are not recommended, since there will be no consistency check and actions, such as BOM explosion and scheduling are not carried out again when you change the dates. Therefore, you need to very careful with your changed, in order to ensure that the order is consistent.

Regards,

Caetano

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Caetano,

Thanks a lot for your response.

Let me check, whether BAdI MD_MRP_PARAMETERS meets my requirement or not and then will give you feed back on this shortly.

However, I' am sure that, BAdI MD_PLDORD_CHANGE will not meet my requirement, because my requirement is not changing the dates in planned order, post creation.

My requirement is to determine the Basic Start date during Planned order creation stage itself, based on the In-house production time, which i would want to maintain in a Z-Table Sale order wise (Because In-house production time varies sale order to sale order) and not based on either Material Master - MRP2 - In house production field value or Material Master - Work Scheduling - In house production field value, .

Example:

Material - 123456, In-house Production time for Sale Order 1001 - 2 Days, 1002 - 4 Days, 1003 - 6 Days.

While creating the planned Order in MD50 (Scheduling Type-1), Basic Start date to be determined for above material based on below formula,

Basic Start Date of Planned Order created for Sale Order 1001 = Basic Finish Date - 2 Days

Basic Start Date of Planned Order created for Sale Order 1002 = Basic Finish Date - 4 Days

Basic Start Date of Planned Order created for Sale Order 1003 = Basic Finish Date - 6 Days

0

Hi Caetano,

Apologise for the late response.

We have checked and found that, "BAdI MD_MRP_PARAMETERS" can be used for doing an enhancement in MD50 to refer either Z-Table OR Document, where we have maintained the In-house time sale order wise to identify the appropriate In-house production time for determining the Basic start and finish date for Planned Orders.

Thanks a lot for providing this right solution on time, which would help us to do the scheduling effectively.

0
Vasanth Kumar Apr 26 at 09:49 AM
0

Hi Caetano,

Apologise for the late response.

We have checked and found that, "BAdI MD_MRP_PARAMETERS" can be used for doing an enhancement in MD50 to refer either Z-Table OR Document, where we have maintained the In-house time sale order wise to identify the appropriate In-house production time for determining the Basic start and finish date for Planned Orders.

Thanks a lot for providing this right solution on time, which would help us to do the scheduling effectively.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded