Skip to Content
0

Which FIle formats does SAP HCI support?

Nov 02, 2016 at 09:32 AM

203

avatar image

While using SFTP as sender, which files formats can be picked up from the server and out of them which files will SAP HCI able to read/ convert into meaningful Messages.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Nov 02, 2016 at 11:55 AM
0

Hello Somen,

As per my understanding SFTP channel can pick any format of the file placed in SFTP server it reads the file as stream of characters.

Once the file is picked up and enters Integration process its all with you about how to parse it.

SAP HCI have "Converter step" which can be leveraged in the later on stages as per your requirement for some of the pre-configured formats like CSV to XML,XML to CSV or any character delimited formats or JSON to XML.

in case you are unable to read using standard message transformation step you can write Groovy or Java Script.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

What if we want to pick up excel files (.XLSX or .XLS). Indeed these files will be picked up by the sender channel, but how can we convert it to XML/JSON (as no such converted is available in SAP HCI as of now). or how can we transform the data (for example: for a SFTP to SFTP scenario)

0
Sivaramaraju Danthuluri
Nov 15, 2016 at 12:11 PM
0

Hi mohanty,

sap by default providing the below converters

but what is your requirement and which format of file your are trying to read?

Regards

Siva


converter.png (11.9 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Suppose I pick up a excel file from a SFTP server. How can i convert the contents to XML or json. is there any inbuilt feature.

0