Skip to Content
0

Date Deviates from Permissible Range

Nov 02, 2016 at 09:19 AM

100

avatar image

Hi Experts,

One of my customers are in the process of uploading Purchase Invoices via the DTW but keep getting the error about the Date Deviating from the permissible range. Now, I understand this is related to the Posting Periods and I've tried a few changes on my test system in regards to the posting periods but still get the same error.

Please see the attached image of their posting period setup. The DTW imports are for october.

postingperiod.png

I had tried unlocking the ones that are current locked for the right month, etc, and same outcome. Any thoughts?

The image is their current setup, not including changes I've tried on my test server.

Thank you,

Jamie

postingperiod.png (37.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Pradnya S Nov 02, 2016 at 11:02 AM
0

Hi,

Due date in your posting period set up is something different. Generally the due date is the financial year.

For example,

Posting date for the current period should be

1-10-16 To 31-10-16

Due date for the same period should be

1-04-16 To 31-03-17

Regards

Narayani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Johan Hakkesteegt Nov 02, 2016 at 10:39 AM
0

Hi Jamie,

Please make sure that maximum allowed document due date for the periods the documents are posted in, cover the document due date of the invoices.

Regards,

Johan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gonzalo Gomez Nov 02, 2016 at 10:39 AM
0

Unlock october 2016

change de due date of the period to 31/12/2016 for example

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rajendra Rao Nov 02, 2016 at 12:24 PM
0

Dear Jamie,

Please make the defaults for the Document date and the document due date ranges to start date and end date of the current financial year, which will allow your to make the DTW template posting without errors.

Make sure, there are no changes made to the Posting date for the posting periods.

Best Regards,

Rajendra. N

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded