Skip to Content
0

Java iView Runtime error when trying to connect to portal

Nov 02, 2016 at 09:19 AM

1.1k

avatar image

Hi experts!

We installed 2 PO systems (DEV and QAL). They both have exactly the same components installed. (on NW 7.4 SP13)

On dev we can access the portal (http://server:port/irj/portal) whereas we cannot on qal. We have this error message:

Java iView Runtime

+ Copyright 2002 SAP AG. All rights reserved.

An exception occured while processing your request.

If this situation persists, please contact your system administrator.

There are no errors in /usr/sap/SID/J11/j2ee/cluster/server0/log/defaultTrace_00.2.trc.

The server has been restarted.

Transaction logs are not full.

Java -version is the same on both systems (1.7.0).

If you have any idea...

Johnny

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 02, 2016 at 10:01 AM
0

Hi Johnny

Please check if your QAL system is running in SAFE Mode?

you can find it in NWA or in configtool.

Regards

Prithviraj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Johnny "Drama" Chase Nov 02, 2016 at 10:44 AM
0

Thank you Prithviraj!

Indeed SAFE mode was activated!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

You're welcome!

Could please mark the thread as complete/answered.

Regards

Prithviraj

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 17, 2016 at 09:48 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded