Skip to Content
1

Question on SAP Analytics Cloud

Apr 16 at 11:27 PM

72

avatar image

Hi All,

I've installed some SAC content and had some questions-

1. The standard SAC models behind stories all have a particular structure. Now I assume these connected to any back end.. S4 CDS, BW Queries.. etc. Would I create a model in these systems of the same structure as the SAC model so that I can "swap" the dummy data that is available with the data coming in from S4/BW?

2. How can I do this swap? I mean how do I take one of these models and successfully connect it to a standard/custom CDS view?

Regards,

Shyam

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 17 at 09:35 AM
0

Generally the standard Models would come with public dimension. Hence you have to build the public dimensions, create the model with same structure with those newly create public dimensions. Then you import data from BW/S4 systems - load the dimensions and finally load the model. This way you would have your own models defined and you would get data loaded directly from your own source system.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Apr 17 at 08:53 AM
0

Hi - you have some options.

I would copy the model and give it a new name and then connect your data. If you are using the Import option it gives you some options to append, update, clean, etc.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded