Skip to Content
0

SPL screening in GTS system from a thirdparty system

Apr 16 at 04:59 PM

71

avatar image

Hi,

Does anyone have experience in running SPL check in GTS from a third party system.

Does a third party system can be integrated with GTS system for SPL check.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mouaz BEN REDJEB Apr 20 at 03:50 PM
0

Hi Sunny,

There are 2 ways to achieve this:

The easy solution: Use the offline screening logic in SAP GTS. Basically, you load a file with names and addresses of BP and SAP GTS will screen them and save the results back into a file.

The not so easy solution: Integrate the 3rd party system with SAP GTS. But then you will need to build from scratch the RFC call from this 3rd party system to SAP GTS. It can be achieved (done it once) but it is easier to 1st have an ECC system communicating with GTS in order to understand the RFCs and data to populate the APIs and then mimic the same RFC/API call from the 3rd party system.

There is actually maybe a 3rd solution which involves PI/XI but I have never done it (but read something about it in an OSS if I remember well, probably KBA).

Hope this helps.

Regards.

Mouaz BEN REDJEB

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nishant Grover Apr 27 at 02:21 AM
0

One more suggestion if you are on GTS 11 and using SAP HANA search algorithm.

Have a look at : "BAdI : Define Number of Packages for Mass Search using SAP HANA"

You can override the search implementation and integrate the 3rd party system. I have not tried it myself, as per the documentation and underlying source code, looks like it can be done.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded