Skip to Content
0

Setting default customer role as "customer" instead of "prospect"

Nov 02, 2016 at 08:48 AM

101

avatar image
Hi

When creating a new Account the system defaults the customer role to "prospect". Is it possible to change the default to "Customer" ?

Screenshot shows the "prospect" as default when creating a new account

Screenshot Shows the fine tune settings. System won't allow me to change the default to "Customer"

Regards

Ray

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Guilherme Steyer
Nov 14, 2016 at 03:30 PM
0

Hi Ray,

Unfortunately your requirement is not possible.

It is possible to change the default "Customer Role" through the activity "Accounts" as per KBA above mentioned.

However, the customer role is based on customer type (Prospect flag). When creating a new account, the prospect flag always come checked and it is not possible to make the default value be unchecked.

See the screenshot attached.

In your case, this flag is invisible on UI. The best you can do is to make the role "Customer" be the default value when the "Prospect" flag is unchecked. So, when creating a new account you just need to uncheck the prospect flag.

I hope it helps.

Regards,

Guilherme Steyer


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Grayson Gates
Nov 08, 2016 at 04:50 PM
0

Hi Ray,


You want to setup a code list restriction. Login to your Silverlight tenant (directly or via HTML5->adapt-> Launch Silverlight in IE). Under administrator there is an option called Code List Restrictions.

Select "Account" as Object and "Role" as Code to Restrict. Using a business role is based upon your business needs, leave it open to apply across users or select a business role to limit to certain roles. Seems like you don't need a control field but again that is based upon your business needs.

On the second tab after "saving and open", select default values and set "code default value" to Customer. Also taken into consideration if the "prospect checkbox" is exposed and if it is valid or not when your users create accounts. Refresh your screen and test.

Regards,

Grayson

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded