Skip to Content
0

Mapping : Return as XML option is missing

Apr 16 at 12:55 PM

38

avatar image

Hello PI-Experts,

I want to map a XML-Node and its Subnotes into one single string. I found many tutorials, blogs, etc. like this one which explain it with the "Return as XML" option.

But I have the problem, that this option is not available. In the Enterprise Service Builder it is disabled, in the NWDS it is not visible.

B We have a PI 7.5 SP10.

Did I miss something?

Greetings Thomas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Thomas Büttner Apr 16 at 03:25 PM
0

Ok, I find the solution. I had two problems:

  1. in Enterprise Service Builder: Make the mapping editable and then I can switch the option
  2. in NWDS: here there is no option for this feature. Maybe I find sometime this point.

At this point, the NWDS is not a so good tool for PI development for me.

Regards,

Thomas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pavan Dogiparthy Apr 16 at 02:44 PM
0

Hi,

I am not sure of that this option is available or not in pi7.5, alternatively you can work out with xslt or Java mapping.

Regards

Pavan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Pavan,

I like the integrated features more, then making an XSLT or Java-Mapping, cause they are not so easily to maintenance. But maybe you are right and they removed this feature.

Regards,

Thomas

0