Skip to Content
0

Golden Record Merge Process

Apr 16 at 11:58 AM

66

avatar image

Hello togehter,


in the Youtube Video there is shown the Import and Merge Process that builds the Golden Record.

It is shown here that the merge process is a separate process. Is the merge process triggered by the job "Contacts: Match and Merge Contacts" in the App "Application Jobs" the job "Contacts: Match and Merge Contacts". Do we have to trigger the report manually when system is set up the first time?


Another question is what happens, if there is loaded a transaction into the system which is referring to two or more contacts.

Example:

We load a transaction with ID_ORGIN = "EMAIL" and ID "mail@gmail.com" into the system. In Hybris Marketing there are existing two contacts with the same ID_ORIGIN "mail@gmail.com" -> To which contact this ID_ORIGIN is assigned? By testing this we found out that the Interaction is somehow lost and not assigned to any of there contacts.


BR/

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Kunal Kumar Bansal
5 days ago
0

Dear Mr. Schultze

Additionally, Merge process is separated from the import process and Triggered as background task via a report every 15 minutes

Best Regards,

Kunal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Maris Sauka Apr 16 at 02:18 PM
2

Check that there isn't a third contact - "container" created, which got the interaction.

Maris

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kunal Kumar Bansal
Apr 17 at 08:38 AM
1

Dear Mr. Schultze

I discussed this internally with product experts and below are our comments:

  1. The merge is triggered automatically and is a different 'thing' than the job "Contacts: Match and Merge Contacts"
  2. There is a ‘container’ contact is created and the interaction is assigned to it, please check it.

I hope this helps.

Thank you.

Best Regards,

Kunal

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Kunal,

thank you very much. This is very interesting.

1. Is the merge traceable somehow in the application log?

2. How we can identify these container records? What kind of object is this container? Is the interaction then assigned to the container record?

BR/

0

Containers are marked in CUAND_CE_IC_ROOT with a flag in the field "Container".

As far as I know, you cannot see merge results as they are done via BADI when OData service is called. However, I think those are marked in the CUAND_CE_IC_ROOT with a flag in the field "For review".


Maris

0
Oliver Schultze

Dear Mr. Schultze

I agree with Maris comment, please check.

Best Regards,

Kunal

0