Skip to Content
0

Which is the latest version of Data Services?

Nov 02, 2016 at 09:12 AM

122

avatar image

Hi All,

Earlier, we are using Data services 14.2 sp1 (patch 4).I Need to Upgrade Data services latest version is supports web services calls,JSON ,xml and all the new features supports available for new version and the metadata upgrading sql server 2012.

Please let me know latest version, Service pack and Patch also..

Thanks,

krish.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Prithviraj Rajpurohit Nov 02, 2016 at 11:10 AM
0

Hi

The latest version is DS 4.2 SP7 Patch 1

http://go.sap.com/product/data-mgmt/data-services.install.html

Regards

Prithviraj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
kris k Nov 02, 2016 at 12:07 PM
0

Hi Prithviraj,

Thanks for replay! Is there any document ? Please send me the link or attach the document.

Regards,

krish.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prithviraj Rajpurohit Nov 02, 2016 at 12:17 PM
0

Hi Krish

Are you looking for upgrade document? If yes, the link provided earlier should guide on this.

Also take a look at SAP note 2324793

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0002324793

Regards

Prithviraj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
kris k Nov 02, 2016 at 12:33 PM
0

Hi Prithiraj,

If i opened above the link, i am getting below the error.

ONE Support Launchpad

Your user does not have access to the SAP ONE Support Launchpad.

You are currently signed-in with a P-User ID. The SAP ONE Support Launchpad only works with S-User IDs.

  • Log out of the SAP ONE Support Launchpad and log in with an S-User ID. If you continue to receive this message:
    • Close all instances of your browser, launch the SAP ONE Support Launchpad and log in with an S-User ID, or
    • Open a "Private Browsing" window (CTRL+SHIFT+P or CTRL+SHIFT+N depending on your browser) to access the SAP ONE Support Launchpad, signing in with an S-User ID.

If you do not have access to an S-User ID, please contact your company’s super-administrator or an SAP Local Support Center

If u have access the s-user ID , please download the document and send the attachment.

Regards,

krish.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Your client should have a S-User ID. Login into Launchpad using that.

0
Julie Oliver
Nov 04, 2016 at 07:44 PM
0

Krish,

What Prithiraj references as an "upgrade document" is actually the Release Notes specific to DS 4.2 SP7 P1. This document is gated and only accessible to companies with a valid SAP Maintenance Contract.

That being said, there is plenty of documentation to assist with DS 4.2 SP7 P1 which you should be able to access here:

SAP Data Services 4.2

Kindest regards,
Julie
SAP Product Support - EIM

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded