Skip to Content
0

Custom planning function with AMDP

Apr 18 at 06:37 AM

169

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I am new to Embedded BPC but familiar with BW-IP.

Could you please guide me with steps how to create a simple copy planing function using AMDP?

Thanks,
Raghavendra

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lucas Costa Apr 30 at 10:02 PM
0

If you create a custom planning type, you can obviously implement AMDP calls from the custom planning type class. It's an ABAP class, anything within ABAP universe is possible, as long as the output is a BW-like structure (type destination info provider(s)).

Not sure about the benefits of using this approach though. Remember you'd still have to add a post-processing task to map DB structure (fields) to BW (e.g. move from RBUKRS to /ERP/COMPCODE etc). Depending on your objects, this is not possible to achieve dynamically.

If you're goal is simply to read data from HANA views, you can do that using standard planning types built on top of an aggregation level on top of a composite provider where you include your HANA view(s).

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Lucas. Got your point in using HANA Views as past of Composite provider.

0
Gregor Dieckmann
Apr 18 at 11:31 AM
-1

Hi,

Embedded BPC with respect to planning functions is 100% the same with BW-IP/PAK. Copy function already is PAK enabled so why do you ne need an AMDP for this?

Regards,

Gregor

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Gregor,

My actual intrest is to understand or get clarity on below points.

1. If i need to perform complex business logic that involves massive data processing in a planning function, i got to know AMDP is a better choice as FOX Code is processed at application level not at HANA Database level.

Want to understand the steps to create a simple custom function using AMDP, so that i can explore from there on.

2. Also, can we use Native HANA views as reference data source in a custom planning function.

3. Pro's and Con's of using AMDP.

Thanks in advance,

Raghavendra

0