Skip to Content
0

How to check non-English characters in IS rules?

Apr 18 at 03:29 AM

54

avatar image

I need to define a rule in IS which can filter out field contains non-English characters, such as Chinese characters, Japanese characters and son on....

I didn't find any useful Functions inside IS Advanced Editor, please let me know if you have a solution or idea.

For example:

ASASAS Pass

asasasas Pass

中文 Failed

ASAS1234 Pass

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dirk Venken
Apr 18 at 08:13 AM
1

BEGIN
RETURN match_regex($parameter0, '([a-z]|[0-9])*', 'CASE_INSENSITIVE');
END

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Venken,

If I want to add some more check about symbl "."; "。", what should I do?

Ex:

ABCD.abcd Pass

ABCD。abcd Fail

. Pass

。 Fail

0

RETURN match_regex($parameter0, '([-.#]|[a-z]|[0-9])*', 'CASE_INSENSITIVE');


Thanks Dirk again. I figured it out. I forgot to add "|" before.

0
Eric Zhuang Apr 20 at 02:35 AM
0

Thanks Venken, it works perfectly.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 22 at 12:27 PM
0

Hi Dirk,

Thanks for replay. It is good one. I have Source is Sql server( Arabic Data) and My target is Flat file. The arabic names is not loading correcly in flat file. I have checked options in flat file ( Language and Code page). I have given language (arabic) and Code page is cp1256 but still i am not getting the names correctly. how to fix the issue?.

thanks,

Krish.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Why don't you try UTF-8? 65001

0
Former Member

I have given UTF-8 the names are coming propoerly. But I have given orider Number,First Name,Last Name and Mobile number. But the text data is coming Number,Mobil Number,First Name and Last Name. How to fix the Issue?Please let us know.


Thanks,

krish.

0