Skip to Content
0

Adapter abap adapter could not be registered with HANA server

Apr 18 at 02:04 AM

53

avatar image

Hi,

We are facing below issue while register ABAP adapter with Hana.

config tool log :

Context: Http Error::500: Internal Server Error dberror(PreparedStatement.execute): 403 - internal error: Cannot get adapter capabilities: exception 151044: Agent \"dpagent_sredyam00177\" is not available.\n Context: com.sap.hana.dp.adapter.sdk.AdapterException: Adapter 'ABAPAdapter' could not be registered with HANA server.

Please help with the same.

agent-issue.png (64.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jeff Kresse
Apr 23 at 04:06 PM
0

Looks like the agent is disconnected from HANA. What does the monitoring table M_AGENTS say for the status of dpagent_sredyam00177?


Is it only the ABAP Adapter that cannot be registered, or do all adapters fail the same way?


What are the agent and HANA versions?


Thanks,

Jeff K

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sampath K Redyam May 16 at 09:04 AM
0

Hi Jeff,

Thanks for your reply , After complete restart agent , I was able to register the Adapter.

Thanks

Sampath R

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded