Skip to Content
0

enable/disable column MM02 - Units of measure

Nov 02, 2016 at 08:35 AM

250

avatar image

Hello experts!

I need to disable the 5th column in the table units of measure MM02, but how can I access to this table? is there any exit or something to introduce abap code??

Thank you very much.

captur.png (35.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Ankur Chauhan Nov 03, 2016 at 11:29 AM
3

Yes,

Please find the screen shots with detailed descriptions -

Enter the transaction code - SHD0

Enter the transaction MM01 for material master creation and variant name as per your requirement & click on create button, next screen create Material screen should be opened -

Enter the details and press enter, new pop-up window will open, here fill the details which field you want to display mode or hidden mode.-

Press enter till you reached the screen which you wanted to make changes -

Click on additional data screen & click till you get that relevant screen -

Once you reached the destination made required changes, lets say -

Here you can hide the relevant field.

click save button after confirming your changes.

After saving the transaction variant you can assign this variant to the user or user group as per your requirement -

Please complete your activity and do let us know in case still you need any further assistance from my side.

Thanks & regards,

Ankur Chauhan


capture.png (29.3 kB)
capture.png (22.8 kB)
capture.png (23.7 kB)
capture.png (11.3 kB)
capture.png (35.2 kB)
capture.png (27.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ritesh Dube Nov 02, 2016 at 01:02 PM
3

Miguel Angel Aladro Cruces,

Instead of blocking view , take away authorization for MM02 for those user's , its will be easy.

Thanks

Ritesh

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

Only the first column and the 5rd column, I mean, enabled for some users and disabled for others

Kind Regards

0
Miguel Angel Aladro Cruces

take away authorization for MM02 for those user's , its will be easy. If they cant maintain correct convrsion , they dont need edit materioal authorization. :)

2

Hello Ritesh,

everybody should access to mm02 but for some users it should display first and 5th column disabled and enabled for the others.

Thank you

0
Jürgen L
Nov 02, 2016 at 12:06 PM
2

real bad idea.

You can only enter integer numbers in this view.

if you disable Y column then nobody would be able to enter the conversion like it is shown in the second line.

1 pallet = 5 PC

0,20 pallet = 1 PC is not possible at all.

What is the rational behind this request?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

In fact I need to disable the first one and the 5rd column but only for some users, I mean, some users can see the first and 5rd column disabled and some others enabled.

I need to find where can I entroduce abap code to modify that?

Could you please help me?

0
Miguel Angel Aladro Cruces

This makes even less sense if it is about "hiding" and not about "preventing a change".

0

Sorry for my bad english.

I need first and the 5th column disabled for some users and enabled for the others.

0
Raymond Giuseppi
Nov 02, 2016 at 03:11 PM
1
I need first and the 5th column disabled for some users and enabled for the others.

Technically you can use one of the explicit enhancement option available in module 'feldauswahl' (include LMGD1O1D) for building table fauswtab. (so modify SCREEN and Table Control TC_COL)

everybody should access to mm02

Are you sure?

Regards,
Raymond

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Raymond!

Thank´s for your answer, the problem is how can I modify the behavior of those fields:

first column:

5th column:

I´m trying to search in module 'feldauswahl' (include LMGD1O1D) as you told me , but I don´t know where I have to introduce abap code

1.png (23.0 kB)
2.png (22.9 kB)
1
Miguel Angel Aladro Cruces

Analyze the source again, look for the LOOP AT SCREEN available enhancelent-points to change SCREEN values, also look at filling of itab fauswtab which is mapped to screen fields AND to table control cols.

1

I´m trying to understand how fauswtab works, could you please give me an example of how can modify for instance the first column (unren) because I can´t see the relationship between the table of units of measure and this one:

Thank you for your time.

3.png (49.5 kB)
0
Ankur Chauhan Nov 03, 2016 at 06:14 AM
0

Hi Miguel,

Please try to to hide the Ist & 5th column through transaction variant, with transaction code SHD0.


Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ankur,

can you please explain in detail with screenshots?

0

Hello Ankur,

is it posbile to do that for some users?

Could you please give me more details?

1

Hello Ankur,

It works, thank you very much for your time!

I really apreciate it!

0