Skip to Content
0

C4C Live Activity and SAP CCtr ECF Voice Widget

Nov 02, 2016 at 08:21 AM

359

avatar image

With SAP Contact Center SP10 came also the possibility to use ECF Voice Widget.
This allows to make and answer calls withing the Chrome browser without the need to install additional components in the PC. Also it is not required to open the CDT.
But what is really strange is that if you want to use ECF Voice Widget embedded (with web mashup) in the SAP C4C Live Activity then it is necessary to still install the CTI Client Adapter in the PC.
Why is that? Is there a way around that?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dawood Hla Shwe Nov 02, 2016 at 09:54 AM
0

Hi Roman,

the CTI adapter is needed in order to automatically identify customer in C4C. From what I know, currently the C4C does not communicate with the embeded widget in Live Activity Panel. In other words, the widget is "isolated" and CTI adapter is a bridge to pass CAD from CCtr to the widget surrounding.

This is different from custom made mashups, where you can connect embeded screens with the C4C (at least how I understand this from our C4C developers :-)).

I think this is something guys from C4C has to develop.

Regards,

Dawood.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Roman Errapart Jan 09, 2017 at 12:20 PM
0

Hi Dawood,

Here now is a new post in SAP Blogs.

There it is written "But, As of August 2015, you no longer have to use the CTI Adapter plug-in if you are using SAP Contact Center as your CTI provider. You simply activate CTI integration from Live Activity Configuration."

I wonder, if that is true...

Roman

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded