Skip to Content
0

Is the Username (Login Name) in IAS case sensitive?

Apr 17 at 11:48 AM

35

avatar image

We have sso for SAP Cloud for Customer via IAS but sometimes the user authentication fails. Usernames in C4C are in upper cases.. Do they have to be in upper cases in IAS also?

Thanks for your help.

Vicky Galani

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jens Koster
Apr 18 at 01:27 PM
1

Hi, user name in IAS is not case sensitive.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Apr 17 at 03:11 PM
1

As of my understadning, User login name in c4c is not case sensitive.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded