Skip to Content
0

Using Production Versions in Demand Management

Apr 17 at 11:10 AM

36

avatar image

Hello,

We current use one PV per recipe/BoM/product combination, and we use the 'transfer to demand management' process to create planned orders from forecasts.

This is an automated process via a batch job that we run each week via SM37, and an overnight MRP process.

We have a requirement to include an operation within the recipe of specific products, but not on every batch of product - maybe 1-in-5, or 1-in10 etc.

Therefore one option is to use different production versions, i.e. Version 001 would not include the additional operation, whilst Version 002 would include the additional operation.

My question is how would the system know when to select Version 002 during the automated transfer to demand management process that creates the planned orders ? The lot sizes would be the same and the validity dates would be the same, so how would the system differentiate? We use PP module.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Apr 17 at 01:37 PM
0

Hi Peter

System cannot determine a production version automatically in demand management. Therefore, you can define a production version manually in transaction MD62 or when creating PIRs using a BAPI.

Another alternative is, instead of defining the production version in the forecast, use a quota arrangement to determine it automatically during the MRP run.

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
P Burns Apr 17 at 01:41 PM
0

Thanks Caetano, I assumed that would be the case.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded