Skip to Content
1

SAP Analytics Cloud connectivity with Oracle Database

Apr 17 at 09:27 AM

71

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

Can we create connection between Analytics Cloud and Oracle. From the documentations I found the it support SQL Database - but it does not mention about any specific Database. Please confirm if it is possible and what is the minimum Oracle version required for that.

Thanks,

Supriya Das

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Apr 17 at 09:56 AM
1

Hello - please see the SAP Help prerequisites here: https://help.sap.com/doc/00f68c2e08b941f081002fd3691d86a7/2018.5/en-US/11b4e5ff76eb4747bc255d7037be1f01.html - Oracle is listed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 11 at 01:21 PM
0

Hi Supriya,

Are you able to connect to Oracle database from SAC ? I am having the same problem and finiding it not easy to do it. There is no straight answer to such an obvious question anywhere.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded