Skip to Content
-1

Problem while sending the email to vendor after the po released

Apr 17 at 08:50 AM

84

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I have requirement to send the email to vendor after the PO released.I have witten the coding to send the email after the ekko-frgke is 1.Sometimes it is taking long time to set to 1.Hence email is not sent to vendor in somecases.Kindly anyone advise how to solve this problem.

Thanks in advance

Anu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Himanshu Gupta
Apr 17 at 10:04 AM
1

Hi Anu,

You can create a simple Workflow on the Event Release for BUS2012 .

As soon as PO release you can have a activity that can send the Email to the vendor.

Regards

Himanshu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Apr 17 at 09:23 AM
1

What has "taking long time to release a PO" to do with sending emails?

The time between creating and releasing a PO is based on user activity. If the approver is on vacation or ill then the PO is just not released in the expected time, that's it. But the message is immediately ready to be issued once the approver clicked the button and approved the PO. This is controlled by a requirement in your message customizing.

The reason why the email is not sent has to be somewhere else, certainly not depending on the time needed by the approver (if the requirement is still SAP standard)

You have to check your PO message screen if there is something yellow or red. You need to provide details on your communication strategy. Details from your PO whether it is really released. Details from the NAST record to know when it was created and sent along with other details such as the communication strategy which was used.

What program had you written? The normal driver program for printing or are you still referring to the program that you mentioned last year when you had the delays: https://answers.sap.com/questions/225737/po-was-approved-on-22052017-but-the-output-was-gen.html

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jurgen,

Our requirement is send the email to vendor immediately after release.I wrote the code to send email inside the enhancmentspot of ME_PURCHASE_DOCUMENT_DATA_SAVE.Sometimes the email is sent to the vendor .Sometimes it is not sent to vendor.

0

This reply does not change my recommendations what you have to check

0

Why are you using an enhancement spot for this? This is handled by standard output functionality. You can set the output to be processed immediately.

1
Former Member

We have specific requirement to send the email.We need to attach the terms and conditions file also to the email.

0
Jozsef Hegyi
Apr 18 at 07:47 AM
0

Dear Anu

do you see this email in tr sost? if yes than what is the status of this email?

Best regards

JozsefH

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Email is not at all triggered,I cannot see in SOST.I suspect that email sending code is not at all exceuted .I am sending the email to vendor once the ekko-frgke is set to 1.I have kept the code to send the email after the BAPI_PO_RELEASE FM.Some POs are sent to the vendor and some are not.I have included the wait time also after BAPI_PO_RELEASE still some times email is not sent out.

0

did you set commit_work after you called the interface?

0

Hi Anu,

This is common issue because of Update task which take time .

I would advise you to create a very simple and basic workflow on event release of BUS 2012.

0