Skip to Content
0

Unable to set data on Badi "ME_PROCESS_REQ_CUST - PROCESS_ITEM ".

4 days ago

51

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We have a business requirement that during creation of cost center purchase requisition the cost center field should be auto populated based on username for certain users. We will maintain an username and cost center details in a "z" table which can be referenced upon during creation of cost center purchase requisition.

Issue:

We tried using BADI~ME_PROCESS_REQ_CUST -PROCESS_ITEM interface for this requirement but we are unable to populate the kostl data in the structure ,since

LS_ITEM_DATA = IM_ITEM->GET_DATA( ) does not have kostl data so im unable to use SET_DATA against the same,

Kindly advice how to display the value in cost center field based on SY-UNAME.

Regards,

Sathesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
4 days ago
1

Look at ME_PROCESS_REQ_CUST interface Method PROCESS_ACCOUNT and then methods GET/SET_EKKN[X].

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I tried the same and i can able to get KOSTL field but im unable to get KNTTP field ,

since we need to proceed only if the KNTTP = 'K',

also i tried Import/Export parameters,its not working

kindly let us know how to get the item details in Process_Account interface.

regards,

sathesh

0
Sathesh Kumar P

Use IM_ACCOUNT_REF to get data on item.

0
Jacques Nomssi 4 days ago
0

Also note the purchase requisition BAdI is not used by some Interfaces, e.g. the creation from Plant Maintenance Order or from APO. You might have to implement the logic in user exits to cover those cases.

JNN

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

I tried user exit MEREQ but im unable modify the internal table IM_EKKN.

0

Did you try MEREQ001 user exit function module Exit_SAPLMEPREQ_010 (include ZXM02U12) ?

1