Skip to Content
0

Adding new columns to the anchor on account TI

Apr 16 at 08:04 PM

84

avatar image
Former Member

Can a new column be added to the anchor in the studio for the Account TI as below?

What's the best/recommended approach if this is possible?

i am looking to extend the Opportunity external id as an additional column to this.

Regards,

Ashwin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
s sin Apr 19 at 08:08 AM
0

Hi Ashwin,

Unfortunetaley you can not extend Standard field, I mean if you tried with adaptation and "ExternalID" was not available in the list of field, you can not extend it.

Maybe you can open an Idea for this, hope in future release they make it. Also there is this option to create "CustomExternalID" and write a custom code to fill it with the same value of ExternalID (Or in PI or HCI you can do mapping) and make it visible via extensibility.

Regards
Sepide

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
s sin Apr 18 at 01:28 PM
0

Hi Ashwin,

Your question is not very clear. You can add the custom fields via PDI in your view.

But you need to create your custom field, then you can add it to the list.


Thanks
Sepide


account.png (112.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 18 at 07:18 PM
0

Thanks Sin for taking the time to answer. And sorry if it wasn't clear.

We operate in a hybrid set up with integration to SAP CRM and the opportunity when replicated from CRM returns an external id. The id is currently populated in the standard EXTERNAL ID field. I wanted to know if this could be added as a column. This column is available in the standard opportunity OWL but not within the Customer > Opportunities facet.

Custom fields, am aware of the option via extensibility explorer. the External ID field is currently unavailable for adaptation. This most likely will be a CI item (customer influence) for SAP or i was thinking maybe i should request a PSM entity request, but wasn't sure, if either of them is the way to go.

Or if there was an easy way to extend it ourselves.

hope that helps

Regards,

Ashwin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded