Skip to Content
0

SAP IQ 16 backup progress

Apr 16 at 03:53 PM

66

avatar image

Hi

I have a script now that backs up Sybase IQ 16 full or incremental. However, I want to script archiving off the backup within a few minutes of completion.

Any ideas how to detect when the backup is finished via script. I've looked at SAP note:

2285840 - How To Determine Backup Progress in SAP IQ but its not much help. The trouble is that I need to halt the script while the '

BACKUP DATABASE ... statement is executing. I don't think this statement is 'syncronous'. In other words, the script won't stop when this statement executes ... any following statement will be executed while the backup is in progress.

Any ideas?

Mike

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tayeb Hadjou
Apr 17 at 03:32 PM
0

Hint below may help

Track the end of backup operation from iqmsg file

---

I. 04/17 16:39:30. 0000000018 Txn 5080225 0 5080225
I. 04/17 16:39:30. 0000000018

I. 04/17 16:39:30. 0000000018 Txn 5080225 0 5080225
I. 04/17 16:39:30. 0000000018 ValidateBackup <------------- Start
I. 04/17 16:39:30. 0000000018 ValidateBackup
I. 04/17 16:39:30. 0000000018 Chk
I. 04/17 16:39:30. 0000000018 ChkDone [NumTxnCP: 2]
I. 04/17 16:39:30. 0000000018 PrepareForBackup
I. 04/17 16:39:30. 0000000018 PostChk
I. 04/17 16:39:40. 0000000018 DoBackup
I. 04/17 16:39:40. 0000000018 [20951]: Total number of IQ blocks to be backed up: 388327

...

...

I. 04/17 16:13:40. 0000000018 [20949]: Number of IQ blocks backed up: 350000
I. 04/17 16:13:45. 0000000018 [20950]: Total number of IQ blocks backed Up: 388327
at 2018-04-17 16:13:45
IQ Blocksize 8192
backup Blocksize 8232
blocking factor 7
buffer size 57640
I. 04/17 16:13:47. 0000000018 PostBackup <---- End
I. 04/17 16:13:47. 0000000018 Cmt 5078582
I. 04/17 16:13:47. 0000000018 PostCmt 0
I. 04/17 16:13:47. 0000000018 Chk
I. 04/17 16:13:47. 0000000018 ChkDone [NumTxnCP: 1]
I. 04/17 16:13:47. 0000000018 PostChk

----------

The numbre of blcoks to be backed up at given time can be displayed via "sp_iqdbsize" system procedure:

Database,PhysicalBlocks,KBytes,Pages,CompressedPages,NBlocks,CatalogBlocks,RLVLogBlocks,RLVLogKBytes
'C:\\Path\\iqdemo.db','388327','0','0','0','0','0','0','0'

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello

I stumbled on an interesting way of doing the backups.

You have a script that carries out the backups.

This is scheduled in IQ

You create an event that makes use of the 'Backupend' event to carry out any housekeeping

I'll copy it up here shortly

1
Mike Quinn Apr 18 at 08:12 AM
0

Hi

thanks for the reply. I was hoping it would be simpler than that. I'll have to process the file in a script. Not a big deal but was hoping for a table or view that listed backup progress.

Thanks

Mike

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded