Skip to Content
0

Planned order availability date is after the required date (sales order)

Nov 02, 2016 at 07:51 AM

163

avatar image

Hi Experts,

could you please help in getting this fixed.

I have a scenario in which the Planned order availability date is after the sales order's delivery date (or available date) - in SNP planned order.

However when I run product heuristic in product view (/n/SAPAPO/RRP3) -which is of PPDS heuristics - the dates are fine.

for instance:

Sales order availability date -07.11.2016; Delivery date - 09.11.2016; start date - 07.11.2016

SNP plnd.ordr avail. date -10.11.2016; start date - 09.11.2016 (since GR is of one day)

PPDS pland.ordr avail.date - 07.11.2016; start date - 05.11.2016

could you please provide your views in this, I am confused on why this difference on the results. Thanks in advance.

Regards,

Yasar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ada Lv
Nov 07, 2016 at 07:57 AM
2

Hi Yasar,
There could be many possibilities here, but my first thought is, did you execute SNP planning in weekly bucket?
As 10.11.2016 is Thursday which is in the middle of a week. Without special settings (e.g. period factor), SNP planning in weekly bucket will always create orders on Thursday, irrelevant of the real requirement date of the Sales order.
You must understand that SNP is bucket-oriented planning, instead of order-oriented planning.
See what is the result if you run SNP planning in daily bucket.
Best Regards,
Ada

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tiago Furlanetto
Nov 02, 2016 at 05:22 PM
1

Hi Yasar,

You mean to say an SNP planning function (heuristic, optimizer, manual creation at Planning Book) generated an SNP Planned Order that is too late to cover the Sales Order, correct?

What planning function did you run exactly?

Also, could you please edit your thread to add tag SCM APO Supply Network Planning (SNP), so SNP consultants will find it more easily?

Regards,
Tiago

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
yasar arafath Nov 03, 2016 at 08:16 AM
0

Hi Tiago,

Thanks for your comments and suggestions, I have changed the tag to SNP.

Yes, you are exactly correct SNP planned order generated is too late to cover the sales order.

We are using, SNP Heuristics for planning. Thanks in advance.

Regards,

Yasar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
yasar arafath Nov 07, 2016 at 10:40 AM
0

Hi Ada,

You are correct, it is because of planning in weekly bucket without period factor (hence 0.5 is of default and start date will always on wednesdays).

Many Thanks,

Regards,

Yasar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded