Skip to Content
0

my trip and expenses does not show trips: issue after applying patch sap

Nov 02, 2016 at 07:25 AM

82

avatar image

Hello All,

After the basis team applied a patch upgrade SAP_BASIS - 731 EP - 118 and same for SAP_ABA , ESS and MSS applications are not working. For example, My Trips and Expenses application is showing following issues:

All tabs does not refresh when application is executed

All tabs dont reflect the correct status for e.g. All My Trips (1) shows 1 trip but no trip shows up. Same issues with other tabs also i.e. with All My Travel Requests, All My Expenses Reports.

When executed shows trips of some other user.

The required Feeder Class was debugged to see if trips are fetched or not. The feeder class is fetching correct information but the trips are not displayed on portal when application is executed.

But for some user the trips are shown but under only All my trips tab, when navigated to other tabs and cone back to all my trips tab the table is shown blank.

Do we have to apply sap note after system is upgraded to EHP7 or some configuration needs to be ?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Monika Putzer
Nov 11, 2016 at 07:43 AM
0

Hi,

Regarding the refresh-issue: check note 2354465.

Regards,

Monika

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lukas Weigelt Nov 16, 2016 at 03:03 PM
0

Hi,

in addition to Monika's answer you might want to check out Note 2379310. This also involves some refresh issues, allegedly only with the Report POWL_WLOAD (we run it every night), but the actual coding corrections do touch the feeder classes, so if I was in your shoes, I would implement it even if you do not use POWL_WLOAD at all. As in your case, we recently upgraded to EHP7 and people suddenly got other people's Trips in their POWL application. Thank god our R/3-security is tight and they couldn't actually view the data of other people... >_<

Cheers, Lukas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded