Skip to Content
0

Not able to create Sub con MRP area via OMIZ

Apr 16 at 08:35 AM

28

avatar image

Dear friend,

My requirement is 1) Create new MRP area for subcontractor ABC plant 0500

But when I am trying to create in OMIZ , I am facing below error.

Error in Customizing. Creditor in subcontractor MRP area ABC not assigned

Message No. MD06107

Please let me know Am I missing any configuration?

BR/

Mahesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Apr 16 at 10:55 AM
0

But your error message is telling you that you have no assigned a vendor master. So you obviously missed a step and saved to quick.

After you completed the screen that you just described you need to double click the folder for subcontractor in the left window and SAP will give you another screen to enter the vendor number to your MRP area.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a Jurgen. Its working now.Its right solution.

0
Jürgen L
Apr 16 at 08:58 AM
0

Can you explain in detail, step by step, what you did in OMIZ

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
mahesh amale Apr 16 at 09:49 AM
0

Hi Jurgen,

Following activities done by me.

OMIZ - NEw Entry - Given MRA AREA and ITS DESCRIPTION , GIVEN MRP TYPE , GIVEN PLANT and then saving it.

BR/

Mahesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded