Skip to Content
0

SAP Business One Integration Solution Registration Fails on CCC

Apr 16 at 03:03 AM

66

avatar image

When registering the Integration Server with the B1 Cloud Center the registation fails and the message below is logged.

logon to B1OD SLD failed: javax.net.ssl.SSLHandshakeException: sun.security.validator.ValidatorException: PKIX path building failed: sun.security.provider.certpath.SunCertPathBuilderException: unable tofindvalid certification path torequestedtarget


Has anyone encountered this and how did you resolve the issue?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Frank Moebius
Apr 17 at 01:53 PM
0

Hi Richard,

truststore and keystore settings for B1if's Tomcat Java are (for OD!) redirected to Windows truststore / keystore (check using Tomcat6w.exe):

-Djavax.net.ssl.keyStoreProvider=SunMSCAPI;-Djavax.net.ssl.keyStoreType=WINDOWS-MY;

-Djavax.net.ssl.trustStoreProvider=SunMSCAPI;-Djavax.net.ssl.trustStoreType=WINDOWS-ROOT

Hence IMHO cacerts is not used, but I might miss sth in this discussion.

HTH,

Frank

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Cornee Boorsma
Apr 16 at 09:06 AM
1

Hi Richard,

Have you checked this slide deck (4-10)?

https://jam4.sapjam.com/groups/WDV8iLUbrptRcFphZ4HPyg/documents/XzS7Z8OALI0T7UfmqTwdRY/slide_viewer

This explains how to export the certificate in the right format and then import it into the keystore.

Cornee

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Richard Duffy Apr 16 at 09:17 PM
0

Cornee,

I am already using the same certificate from a public certification authority for both the CCC and B1if

https://ccc.smbsolutions.com.au

https://b1if-a.smbsolutions.com.au

Richard

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Richard Duffy Apr 16 at 09:20 PM
0

Heres the certificate details


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded