Skip to Content
0

IBP Integration Planning Area IPAV demo master data for LOCATIONFR and LOCATIONTO

6 days ago

34

avatar image

Dear Expert,
I have been confusing for following issue for a few days.
What I have done so far:
1. Copy from IPAV demo planning area and name the new planning area as MYIPAV planning area
2. Download all Master Data templates from Data Integration Job application for MYIPAV planning area
3. Edit the master data template and upload through Data Integration Job application.

The issue I found is:
I can found the LOCATIONFR and LOCATIONTO master data definition in IBP Web UI planning area detail like below



However, I am not able to found the respective templates to upload them after I manually mockup some csv file data for LOCATIONFR and LOCATONT


So I am not supposed to use sample model entities other than SAP standard ones like SAP2, SAPIBP1 etc?


locationfrom.png (429.9 kB)
locationto.png (287.4 kB)
location1.png (456.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
6 days ago
0

Hi Yanbing,

I assume you are talking about Reference Master Data types. You cannot load data into a reference masterdata type.You should rather upload the data in the original master data that it refers to.

https://help.sap.com/viewer/bf99e931b8d44aafb4e306ec3602cbdd/1802/en-US/c8210a55ce9a733ce10000000a174cb4.html?q=reference%20master%20data

Best,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yanbing Yu
6 days ago
0

I just realized that "Master Data Type ID" doesn't mean to Master Data Name which is imported through Data Integration Job app.

How to understand Master Data Type ID there?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded