Skip to Content
0

Crystall SAP report designer not opening

Apr 14 at 03:05 PM

69

avatar image
Former Member

I have a collection of SAP Report (Visual Studio 2012,2013,2015)which was open well before and after some time all the SAP report can not be open any longer ,with show up 'Open with ' dialog box and i can not found crystal report in visual studio has it disappear when try to create a new report entirely .

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Apr 19 at 04:13 PM
0

Are you creating all of your reports in Visual Studio?

That adds them to the project. I suggest saving them locally and deleting them from your project. And to get a full version of CR Designer to design reports.

You can get CR Designer from here: https://www.sap.com/products/crystal-reports.html

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy Apr 16 at 01:56 PM
0

Which version of Visual Studio are you using? If it's prior to VS 2010, you'll have to re-run the installer to add Crystal. Starting with Crystal 2010, Crystal is no longer packaged with VS. However, you can download it from links that are available here: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads. Be sure to follow the instructions on the wiki. When you get to the download page, click on the top button to get the integration with VS. The other downloads are the runtime installs that you use for deploying applications.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Apr 17 at 05:09 PM
0

Sounds like you are running out of resources, be sure to close and dispose of all objects/reports when done with them before opening a new one.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded