Skip to Content
0

How to Update Data using Data Workbench 1611 Changes

Nov 02, 2016 at 07:11 AM

66

avatar image

Hi Experts,

How to update existing data using Data Workbench? Please let know what has changed, is there any documentation for the same.

In 1611 there is no option "Update Date" under Import which was available earlier in 1605.

1611

1605

Thanks,

Keynes Austin

fvywm.png (27.3 kB)
jilae.png (21.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Loganathan P Nov 02, 2016 at 01:17 PM
0

Hi,

Just go to your Business Role in which your are assigned and select edit.

Select the Workcenter and View Assignments tab and expand the Data Workbench.Under this, select the workcenter View ID COD_DWB_UPDATE and assign the same to your role by activating the check box(Assigned to Business Role)

Log off your tenant and check again

Regards

Logan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Loganathan P Nov 02, 2016 at 01:03 PM
0

Hi

In 1611,Update Data has been created as a New Facet under the Workbench Workcenter.

Workcenter View ID is COD_DWB_UPDATE. So include this workcenter View in your Business Role and try again

Regards

Logan


update.jpg (74.8 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Logan,

Do we need to activate in fine tuning /scoping to enable the "Update" facet?

It is not displayed in our test tenant as such. Please confirm. Thanks.

Regards,

Keynes Austin

0

Thanks Logan

1