Skip to Content
1

EOIO implementation in ccBPM

Nov 02, 2016 at 07:01 AM

141

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

We need to implement sequential processing in ccBPM in SAP PI. We are version PI 7.31, dual stack.

We are sending Employee data to SAP through PI. If an employee fails the order of employee data gets affected at target.

To make sure the data is consistent at target, we need to implement EOIO processing in ccBPM. We tried the steps as mentioned below with no success as the configuration was going to configurable state when maintaining the queue name as in step9.

http://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/go/portal/prtroot/docs/library/uuid/f0e73c7b-5301-2a10-f1ab-832f301b6c02?overridelayout=true

If any of you have maintained EOIO in ccBPM, please let me know your experience.

Thanks,

Sowmya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov Nov 02, 2016 at 07:34 AM
1

Hi Sowmya!

I've never used it but you can try setting queue name for Send step in your Integration Process:

Regards, Evgeniy.


ccbpm-eoio.png (6.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bhavesh Kantilal Nov 03, 2016 at 08:45 AM
1

Hello Sowmya,

In addition to Evgeniy's note ( which is definitely needed ), you need to make sure you set the BPM to have One Queue ( Classic Setting ). This is normally the default behavior and if your ccBPM definition has one Queue selected, no other action is required. As the queue is a single queue, you need not assign any Queue Name to your ccBPM. This will be auto taken care of by your ccBPM.

Regards,

Bhavesh

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Evgeniy and Bhavesh,

Thank you for your reply. My first send step is Synchronous and I am not able to find the option for specifying the EOIO queue name:(

Thnaks,

Sowmya

0

Hi Sowmya!

You can't use "EOIO" quality of service in synchronous processing.

Regards, Evgeniy.

2