Skip to Content
0

change sales district on MCSI report

Apr 16 at 09:58 PM

53

avatar image

Dears Experts ,

could u support me after created billing document i had found that customer assigned to wrong sales district in billing document on old date [closed financial period ] so i need to change the sales district on billing point of view at the mentioned period to display on mcsi report from the statistical point of view ,

could u suggest solution far away to cancel billing and change sales order with require data and create billing again because it in a closed period .

Thanks

Emad Gamal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jelena Perfiljeva
Apr 17 at 07:37 PM
0

Purely from the technical standpoint, you can, of course, write a short ABAP report and just update the records in the respective S... table directly. I'm not sure if this will sit well with your auditors. Normally, direct DB updates in SAP are not recommended but under the circumstances I just don't see many other option here.

Also keep in mind that since this only takes care of the data in the info record it won't match with your transactional data or other reports that use transactional data. And if you ever need to drop and rebuild the info structure, the incorrect records will come back and will need to be fixed again.

Consider all the options very carefully.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arputharaj Thomas Apr 17 at 10:04 AM
0

Hi Emad,

I'm afraid that reversing the invoice is the only solution for the document to become editable again, ideally SAP disables the fields when an accounting document gets posted. This is a standard behavior to avoid any inconsistency.

Since it comes under previous posting period, reversing invoice could lead to finance reporting issue, unless if you have a back posting authorization then you can just reverse the invoice, change the sales district and post the same invoice in previous period.

Also I could think of changing the sales district directly in the info structure in debug mode, which we did when we came across a similar issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded