Skip to Content
0

Assign HTTP Parameters in SOAP Receiver channel.

Apr 16 at 08:07 PM

49

avatar image

Hello All,

I have a synchronous RFC to SOAP scenario. I need to pass user credentials in HTTP header parameters and not in SOAP header. Please find below SOAP UI that I am trying to configure in SOAP receiver channel. Could anyone share any suggestion on how to assign the HTTP parameters?

http-header-request.png

I have tried soapheaderbean module but i think it works for soap header and not for HTTP header.

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Hari Joshyam Jun 12 at 04:08 PM
0

The solution was to use Axis adapter to allow authentication in the HTTP header. Was not possible to pass using SOAP.

Thanks everyone for help

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark Dihiansan Apr 17 at 03:13 AM
0

Hi Hari,

Why not check basic authentication in the SOAP receiver channel?

Regards,

Mark

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pavan Dogiparthy Apr 17 at 07:32 PM
0

Did you get a chance to look into the below discussion

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3765538

Regards

pavan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded