Skip to Content
0

Is Complex Lumira Alert - Lumira CMDLINE Check (-XX:+UseConcMarkSweepGC) applicable with Lumira 2.1?

Apr 16 at 03:54 PM

18

avatar image

This alert is triggering in v2.1.1

I'm running BOE 4.2 SP04 Patch 05

Lumira Server 2.1

When I add this option to the command line, the Lumira Server fails to start.

jvm log indicates: Conflicting collector combinations in option list;

Is this an outdated alert with Lumira Server 2.1?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Joshua Kuhn
Apr 16 at 06:14 PM
1

Hi Brian,

It looks like you also have the cmdline argument "-XX:+UseG1GC" added which will also conflict with the other two. I'll have to find out exactly when this became the new recommendation, but i'm pretty sure its only to be used with Lumira 2.x and newer... maybe only for v2.1 and newer. In the case of Lumira, "-XX:+UseG1GC" can help improve garbage collection performance. I'll adjust the complex alerts so they don't recommend adding "-XX:+UseConcMarkSweepGC" when "-XX:+UseG1GC" is already added.

Regards,

Joshua Kuhn

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joshua Kuhn
Apr 16 at 04:27 PM
0

Hi Brian,

Is there any chance you have both "-XX:+UseConcMarkSweepGC" and "-XX:+UseParallelOldGC" on the Lumira APS cmd line? The purpose of these alerts is to make sure you are using the correct one. I doubt the jvm would allow both to exist without errors. The Lumira APS should be using "-XX:+UseConcMarkSweepGC" whereas the other APS types use "-XX:+UseParallelOldGC". Please make sure you didn't accidentally have both jvm arguments on the same server's cmd line.

Regards,

Joshua Kuhn

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I did not have the UseParallelOldGC parm.

Here's my current command line. This is all factory except for xms and xmx.

(I removed the UseConcMarkSweepGC command so I could get the server to start.)


-server -Dcom.sap.vm.tag=BILUM01.LumiraServer -Djava.awt.headless=true "-Dbobj.enterprise.home=C:/BOE/SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0/" "-Dbobj.javaserver.home=C:/BOE/SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0/java/pjs/container/" "-Dboe.common.dir=C:/BOE/SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0/java/lib/" "-Dboe.external.dir=C:/BOE/SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0/java/lib//external" "-Dboe.bundles.dir=C:/BOE/SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0/java/lib//bundles" "-Djava.io.tmpdir=C:/BOE/SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0/java/pjs/container/temp" "-Dbusinessobjects.logs.home=C:/BOE/SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0/logging/" "-XtraceFile=C:/BOE/SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0/logging/LS_BILUM01.LumiraServer_jvm.log" "-XX:GCHistoryFilename=C:/BOE/SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0/logging/LS_BILUM01.LumiraServer_gc.prf" "-Xloggc:C:/BOE/SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0/logging/LS_BILUM01.LumiraServer_gc.log" -XX:+PrintGCTimeStamps -XX:+PrintGCDetails -XX:LogGcMaxFileCount=3 -XX:LogGcMaxFileSize=5m "-XX:ErrorFile=C:/BOE/SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0/logging/LS_BILUM01.LumiraServer_dump_@PID.log" -Xms15g -Xmx30g -XX:MaxMetaspaceSize=512m -XX:+CMSClassUnloadingEnabled -XX:+UseG1GC -XX:MaxGCPauseMillis=200 -XX:+UseStringDeduplication -XX:+HeapDumpOnOutOfMemoryError "-XX:HeapDumpPath=C:/BOE/SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0/logging/" -XX:+ExitVMOnOutOfMemoryError -Xrs -Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=false -Dload.modules=false -Dhilo.filter.maxMembers=100 -Dhilo.disable.aggregation=false -Dhilo.esri.onpremise.enabled=true -Dorg.osgi.framework.os.name=win32 "-Dtracelog.configfile=C:/BOE/SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0/conf/BO_trace.ini" -DBICS_DA_RESULT_SET_LIMIT_DEF=500000 -DBICS_DA_RESULT_SET_LIMIT_MAX=1000000 -jar "C:/BOE/SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0/java/pjs/container/bin/boeserver.jar" -workdir "C:/BOE/SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0/java/pjs/container/work"

0

Hi Brian,

The conflicting parameter is +UseG1GC

The current tuning section of the sizing guide mentions that -XX:+UseConcMarkSweepGC is still recommended

G1GC is newer than ConcMarkSweep and is expected to be the default GC with Java 9 whenever it releases - it might have better memory usage characteristics than concmarksweep. Either will work, but it's probably worth testing a bit to see which is better.

Cheers,
Leslie

0