Skip to Content
0

Cloud Integration IFLOW mapping mutliple E1EDKT2 segments into one Target field on the Target XML?

Apr 16 at 01:57 PM

46

avatar image

I am creating a Cloud Integration IFLOW with the Sender using the IDOC adaptor and the Receiver as an XML using the HTTPS adaptor. I need to map one set of the IDOC Header Text (E1EDKT1) segment groups into one line of text in the Target XML. How do I concatenate mutliple E1EDKT2 segments into one Comment field on the Target XML? Any examples would be greatly appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Praveen Tirumareddy
Apr 16 at 02:13 PM
0

Hello,

First change the context of the [E1EDKT2]node to root node and then you could use [return as xml] to get the value of entire node and then concatenate it.

hope this helps !

thanks and regards,

Praveen T


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Beverely Parks Apr 16 at 03:45 PM
0

I'm trying to use a Variable to handle this requirement. This is how I've mapped everything. What am I doing wrong?

Straight mapping to the actual XML field tag:


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If possible could you please share the input xml. I will test it from my end.

thanks and regards,

Praveen T

0

Sorry for the delay. Here is the sample. sample-orders05.txt

0
Beverely Parks Apr 16 at 04:19 PM
0

Thank you for you answer, Praveen. I'm fairly new to this and do not quite understand how this allows me to concatenate multiple E1EDKT2 lines.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded