Skip to Content
0

You are not permitted to perform this action - user queries

Apr 16 at 12:46 PM

140

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I have an issue on SAP 9.3 PL02. When I want to execute a user query, for example in a formatted search, with the manager user (prof licence and super user) then I receive the error message "You are not permitted to perform this action". Can someone please advise how to solve this?

Many thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 26 at 07:35 AM
0

After detailed investigation we found out that all permissions for "System" category were removed.

In order to solve the issue , please do the following:

1) Tools > Queries > Query Manager
2) press "Manage Categories" button
3)select"System" category (it should be the first one in the list)
4) press "Assign Group" button, select all > update > ok
5) press "Update"button on the first screen

After setting the permissions, you are able to see all the queries.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nagarajan K Apr 16 at 01:06 PM
0

Hi,

Make sure user is assigned with license with full authorization.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Nagarajan,

Thanks for your reply. The user has been assigned a prof license, is set up as super user and has full authorization.

Regards,

Pieter

0

Could you share your screen with error message?

0
Former Member

Hello Nagarajan,

This is the error message when I try to execute a user query or formatted search:

screenshot-5.jpg (61.0 kB)
0
Agustin Marcos Cividanes Apr 16 at 01:33 PM
0

Hi

check if the user has the right authorization for read / execute the category of the query.

Also you can check if the query category have the right configuration.

Kind regards

Agustin

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Augustin,

The user has full access to all the query categories. I attached some screenshots

screenshot-2.jpg (63.8 kB)
screenshot-1.jpg (89.7 kB)
0

Hi

which field and document are you using the fms?

Perhaps the error message shows by another reason.

Can you describe your proccess?

Kind regards

Agustín

0
Former Member

Hello Augustin,

I just have this already when I want to execute a simple user query. For example:

If I execute the same query in another DB (same user, same license, same authorizations) then it works fine.

Regards,

Pieter

screenshot-6.jpg (115.3 kB)
screenshot-7.jpg (66.5 kB)
0
Nagarajan K Apr 20 at 12:45 PM
0

Hi,

It is an application error. SAP releases SAP note for this error. Check SAP portal for note.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 26 at 07:35 AM
0

After detailed investigation we found out that all permissions for "System" category were removed.

In order to solve the issue , please do the following:

1) Tools > Queries > Query Manager
2) press "Manage Categories" button
3)select"System" category (it should be the first one in the list)
4) press "Assign Group" button, select all > update > ok
5) press "Update"button on the first screen

After setting the permissions, you are able to see all the queries.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded