Skip to Content
0

C4C - Delete / clean-up Feeds and Sources

Apr 16 at 11:15 AM

47

avatar image

Hi experts,

is there a way to delete / clean-up the feeds?

And is it possible to unfollow the "Sources - Follow Automatically?

Many thanks,

Natasa

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Amit Kumar
Apr 16 at 07:04 PM
0

Hi Natasa,

there is no way to delete feeds manually or using mass deletion ( like Data Workbench etc on 1802) .Development is working to improve it on 1805 .

With 1805, we are releasing soft delete and hard delete feature by which Key users can themselves define time period and get the feed deleted. This feature will be rolled out soon. Please wait and look out for 1805 release features otherwise you can raise incident to do cleanup from backend.

Regards,
Amit Kumar

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Amit

Many thanks for your quick response.

And is it possible to unfollow the "Sources - Follow Automatically"? Can those be cleaned-up by the backend as well?

Regards

Natasa

0

You can unfollow with below steps:

Click on Action wheel icon -> click on Feed Source -> Hover the cursor on the people which you want to unfollow and click on Unfollow symbol which is right hand side.

Not sure about cleaned -up by the backend.

unfollow.png (22.3 kB)
0
Amit Kumar
Apr 16 at 07:04 PM
0

Hi Natasa,

there is no way to delete feeds manually or using mass deletion ( like Data Workbench etc on 1802) .Development is working to improve it on 1805 .

With 1805, we are releasing soft delete and hard delete feature by which Key users can themselves define time period and get the feed deleted. This feature will be rolled out soon. Please wait and look out for 1805 release features otherwise you can raise incident to do cleanup from backend.

Regards,
Amit Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded