Skip to Content
0

Base type 362 : Calculating tax twice on sub total 4 conditions

Apr 16 at 05:27 AM

33

avatar image

We are on SAP HANA 1610.

This is related to pricing procedure:

In Purchase Pricing procedure I am using condition FRB1 with sub-total as 4.

Now below is the m/06 status for FRB1.

In PO User is maintaining PBXX as 1000 and FRB1 as 100.

Under Invoice tab in PO tax is calculated on 1100 INR. (Which is correct)

Tax is calculated on 1100 INR.

After GR, when we try to book MIRO with “Goods + Planned delivery cost”, we get two lines,

One for Price for 1000, and one for freight 100. But tax is calculated on 1000+100+100.

So freight is considered twice for calculating tax in MIRO screen.

In Tax procedure we have used base type as 362.

Is there anything that I am missing here??

Is my understanding of base type 362 not correct??

Regards,

Sandeep.

condition-frb1.png (131.8 kB)
accrual-tick.png (127.3 kB)
tax-procedure.png (385.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

can you please re-upload your screenshots. save it first to your computer, then use the button with the landscape to insert them here.

0

I have uploaded it twice. Still it is not reflecting. Uploaded it again in Answer section. Request you to kindly look there.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Apr 16 at 07:43 AM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Danke Schön.

This is what I wanted to convey my technical team that there is no Functional issue in the pricing. :)

0
Sandeep Yadav Apr 16 at 06:01 AM
0

Pricing procedure

Condition FRB1

Accrual tick.

Tax procedure


condition-frb1.png (131.8 kB)
accrual-tick.png (127.3 kB)
tax-procedure.png (385.4 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Show screenshot of your PO condition tab and Tax condition tab (after clicking on the Taxes in Invoice tab).

0
Aroon Singh Apr 16 at 07:29 AM
0

Hi Sandeep

You have to Enhancement in routine 4 with the help of ABAP Consultant.

Regards

Aroon Singh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I will check with my ABAP consultant and will update you all

0