Skip to Content
0

Regarding execution of brconnect to get statistic information

Apr 16 at 05:05 AM

51

avatar image

Hello experts!

I want to ask about the execution of brconnect in a SAP environment where we have

multiple instances on one AS ABAP server.

Is it not possible to execute brconnect command on multiple instances simultaneously?

Will it cause any problem for that?

At the moment, we schedule the "check and update optimizer statistics" from tr-cd: DB13.

But we want to schedule it from, external automatic job mgmt system.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Munkhzaya,

This is more a question to Oracle experts.

Please adjust the primary tag of this question to "Oracle Database".

Regards,

Isaías

1

Thank you Isaias! I changed the primary tag to Oracle Database!

0
Munkhzaya Baasandorj

You are welcome! :o)

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
James Zhang
Apr 17 at 02:35 AM
0

Sure, you can, brconnect in fact is calling oracle sqlplus to get job done. It won't cause problem for multiple instances simultaneously, as we can achieve this via sqlplus.


However some of brconnect action will generate a lock file for brconnect, which makes sure only one brconnect is running. This lock is brconnect level. But you can pass this by set specific oracle_home, oracle_sid, SAP_DATAHOME for the different database/instances. For the details, you can refer to SAP note ##320457 for setting enviroment variables for the dedicated instances/databases.


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dear James

Thank you so much for detailed answer.

Just one more question.

When you say , "some brconnect action will generate a lock file for brconnect"

what are the some brconnect action? Does it depend on the options within the command?

Thank you

0

You are welcome, yes, it is options in the command.
Like update single statistics table, it will generate lock file of brconnect, thus there is no need to run the same statisticis update.

Sorry, I don't have list that what actions/option will generate lock file. Anyway we are talking multiple databases, we can avoid thus disturb via different SAP_DATAHOME, this is where the lock file locates.

0
Janos Mucsi-Besze
Jun 07 at 06:40 AM
0

Hi,

Sure you can use external Job Scheduler, but please note in that case it is rather strongly recommended to deschedule any Job in DB13 that would execute the same action.

BR*Tools is able to recognize parallel execution, and in case the same executable (brconnect,brspace,brrestore,etc.) would be started at the same time, BR*Tools stoppes any further execution until the first gets finished. This is controlled by a lock mechanism internally by BR*Tools.

If you have more SAP Instances (so not different SAP System with different SAPSID and so DBSID) on the same host, practically you would use the Central Instance to execute DB tasks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded