Skip to Content
0

how maintainace plants decentralized or centralized?

Apr 15 at 02:10 PM

46

avatar image

Hi experts,

I want to know where I can define maintainace plants are decentralized or centralized?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Manikandaraja P Apr 16 at 04:45 AM
0

Hello Soli,

In the customising step as mentioned by SAP PM, if you assign the same planning plant for all available maintenance plants, it is centralized planning. When you assign different planning plants for the maintenance plants it becomes de-centralized. The company codes of Planning and Maintenance Plant may be different, but planning plant and maintenance plant must be under same controlling area.

Please find the examples below.

Centralized Planning:

Decentralised Planning:


iuvwt.png (12.8 kB)
vzw0t.png (12.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Maria Terence Apr 16 at 04:19 AM
0

Hi Soli,

Have a look at the information provided by SAP.

https://help.sap.com/erp2005_ehp_05/helpdata/en/59/bdb853dcfcb44ce10000000a174cb4/frameset.htm

Regards

Terence

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Achal Mehra Apr 15 at 04:44 PM
0

If there is only 1 planning plant for multiple maintenance plants then its centralized otherwise its decentralised ( example maintenance plant and planning plant is same)

You can configure assign planning plant to maintenance plant at path SPRO > Enterprise Structure > Assignment > Plant Maintenance > Assign Planning Plant to Maintnenance Plant

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded