Skip to Content
0

FA Uploading 0 records imported successfully SAPb1

Apr 15 at 05:03 AM

38

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I am recently uploading a fixed asset data and it says that '0 records imported successfully' I have checked the data and the number of columns and it was the same with the other data that i already have uploaded.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jose Antonio Castillo
Apr 18 at 09:47 AM
0

If you had done that before succesfully, with similar parameters, and the error is not descriptive (doesn't point to any particular column)

I would look for the influence of customizations: (Post Transaction and Transaction Notification). When you import fixed assets, the tables that are being populated are OITM, and its related

One easy way to check for that, is by trying to create a fixed assets manually and see if without doing anything 'extra' (that 'extra' could be something that you had to set on creation of regular items, justified by customization), it gives some kind of error. I wouldn't bother to start analysing the added code, I would simply comment temporally the code, just while you are importing the assets. (You do not import or add new assets every day, I asume)

Check this ,

https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/support-spotlight-how-import-fixed-assets-legacy-data-ivy-zhang/

Jose Antonio Castillo

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you for this Jose. You're right the error arises due to the SP_TransactionNotification (Triggers) that was created affecting OITM. I have comment out the code related to OITM.

0
Abdul Mannan Apr 15 at 07:03 AM
0

Please share some sample screen shot of your template...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded