Skip to Content
0

How can we make the PR workflow to trigger from requisitioner and not PR creator?

6 days ago

35

avatar image

Is there a possibillity to start workflow from PR requisitioner and not the PR creator or Initiator?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
6 days ago
1

To make use of this field you would at least need to assign a checking table against it so that no longer free text can be entered.

I am not a workflow consultant and can't tell you whether you could use this field later to find an agent. I am in this discussion because it is tagged with purchasing, and I can give you that kind of background to the fields in a purchasing document.

If you want to make use of this field then you have to modify the field to add a checking table or you need to validate yourself in a BAdI when the PR is created. Leaving this out of sight and just doing an agent determination on free text may lead to a lot trouble and you will be constantly being asked why the agent was not found.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
6 days ago
1

Would you please elaborate that a bit.

About which workflow are you talking?

to which SAP fields do you refer with the terms PR requisitioner, PR creator , Initiator

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This is the field I mentioned as the workflow Agent should be picked up from here
cupom.png (140.7 kB)
0
Jürgen L
6 days ago
1

This is free text field, where the user can enter any name he wants, with Mrs or Mr. or without, actually much to short with its 12 characters for many names nowadays, and without any validation against another table in SAP.

Its purpose is just to keep a reference to a person who has a requirement but no user ID to maintain a requisition himself.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes that is what is defined.

Do you have come across any Scenario where this field has acted as a Trigger Point to find the Agent in workflow?

0