Skip to Content
1

In SAC we are Unable to update or schedule the analytical models that shared to other users.

Apr 13 at 09:52 AM

48

avatar image

I have created a model and story from SuccessFactors using SuccessFactors Connection and shared the stories, models, and connection to one of the other user called “superuser” who have all the permissions.

If we login as superuser, we are able to do an update and schedule the planning models, but for the Analytical model, we are unable to do it.we gave all the permissions still

we are getting a warning as You do not have access to view/edit/update this Datasource

Can anyone have the idea on this, please help us?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mate Kiss
Apr 13 at 12:38 PM
2

Hello Mudunuri,

This behavior is by design described on the following page of our online help:

https://help.sap.com/doc/00f68c2e08b941f081002fd3691d86a7/release/en-US/5339a2395ccd4befb047c625a15f8481.html

"The connection is shared (read access) with the users you selected. They will only be able to use the connection to create models and datasources. When using the connection to connect to the database or external system where the data is stored, your credentials will be used."

Feel free to request this as a feature following the below KBA:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2424376

Best Regards,
Mate

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mate,

Thanks for the response

Do you mean, other than planning models, Analytical models are not able to update or schedule by the shared users.

Do we have to request SAP for this feature, Right?

Regards,

Badri

0

Hi Badri,

Yes, you are right.

In the other hand I made a quick search in our Customer Influence site and as I can see this has been already raised in the below idea.

https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/idea/203932

In this case, you only need to vote on the idea an follow it.

Best Regards,
Mate

1

Mate Thank you so much,

I don't have access to the link that you shared, If possible please share me the screenshot of that page.

Regards,

Badri

0

Hello Badri,

You should be able to join to the Customer Influence portal following the instructions on the below page:

https://www.sap.com/about/customer-involvement/influence-adopt.html


Best Regards,

Mate

1

Got it.

Thanks Mate.

0
Henry Banks
Apr 13 at 10:10 AM
0

Hi,

I don't think you can share 'import' -type connections? so my guess is that 'superuser' needs his/her own connection to SFSF with credentials accordingly.

regards, H

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the response, Henry.

For Superuser I have shared the "connection" as well and we are able to update the planning models created based on the same connection, we are facing this warning for only Analytic models.

0