Skip to Content
0

Edit posted Delivery Order

Apr 13 at 09:45 AM

46

avatar image

Understand for my consultant that the DO cannot be edited once it been printed/posted. This is really unacceptable as sometimes people make mistake and need to be corrected.

is there any way we can edit those printed DO? there must be a way to do.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Nagarajan K Apr 13 at 11:55 PM
0

Hi,

It is not possible to edit once DO posted into SAP. To correct, create sales return document based on delivery order. So that, sales order will be reopened for editing the quantity and unit price field.

Otherwise, cancel the posted DO and create new DO based on sales order again.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hrvoje Dolenec Apr 13 at 12:33 PM
0

No, you can only edit some of the data in document header. If you make a mistake, cancel it and create a new document.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohd Rashid Sujari Apr 14 at 01:03 PM
0

thanks guys.... I;m very new in SAP.. thanks for your assistance.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded