Skip to Content
0

Package /PERSONAS/COMMON doesn't exist

Apr 13 at 03:05 PM

33

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

we are currently trying to set up Personas.

We tried patching our Personas installation and got the error:

Package /PERSONAS/COMMON doesn't exist

when we tried to install Note 2471201.

This error will appear when we try to install other notes too.

We were able to install some Notes as you can see:

We searched the error at SAP and found this:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2486124

The note recommends using this note:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1627683

We are not sure if the described solution works for us, since the described system is only valid to 731 and we have 750.

What should we do?


Hans

package.png (5.2 kB)
package-2.png (72.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Cristiano Hansen
Apr 13 at 03:45 PM
0

Hello Hans,

You can follow KBA 2486124. It will work for you.

I faced the same issue this morning, when applying SP5 to my SP4 Personas installation.

I used the Z report, mentioned in SAP note 1627683, so resolve the issue.

Kind regards,

Cris

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Hans,

You probably will face the same issue for 2 other notes, but the Z report can be used for all of them.

Afterwards you will be able to implement the notes via SNOTE without any issue.

Regards,

Cris

0
Former Member

Hello Cris,

thanks for the answer!
It all worked exept for the performance upgrade of the admin UI.

Regards.

Hans

0
Peter Spielvogel
Apr 13 at 03:06 PM
0

Hi Hans,

Please open an incident so we can look at your system to determine what is happening.

Thanks and regards,
Peter

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded