Skip to Content
0

Group Crosstabs Function on Nav Attributes ?

Apr 13 at 08:35 AM

42

avatar image

What are the prequisites for the Afo Group Crosstab / Link Dimension Functions.

Does it work on exactly the same technical name Infoobjects ? What about referenced or navigational objects. Like linking 0CosterCenter to 0SenderCostercenter... ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Matthias - do you mean sharing the axis on the crosstab or actual grouping? I think the sharing axis would work in your scenario. Would you please clarify? Also which version/SP of Analysis Office are you using?

0

Hello Tammy, I´m using Afo 2.5 SP3.

Yes, sharing axis would be the goal. Yet it does only work with a quieries with both contain the same Dimension, for instance 0Costcenter.

If a have a query with 0Costcenter and one with 0SenderCostercenter (which is a referenced Infoobject to 0Costcenter) it´s not possible...

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Matthias Schober Apr 24 at 06:42 AM
0

Note 2631644 - Limitations when Grouping Crosstabs

collected all restrictions

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Diego Ferrary
Apr 13 at 12:52 PM
0

Hi Matthias,

You can check all the information related to Group Crosstab here.

For Link Dimensions you can find here.

Thanks,

Diego Ferrary

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded