Skip to Content
0

Crsytal Report error in my REPLACE formula

Apr 12 at 09:40 PM

27

avatar image

I am trying to replace a word that if the text contains the word "Feet" then replace it with the text that is only first 15 characters of the text.

My formula:

Replace ({_WorkOrder.ConfigProptext}, like "*Feet*", Char(15) "Romano")

Error: **A number, currency amount, boolean, data, time, date-time, or string is expected here.**

How to fix it please.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ian Waterman 6 days ago
0

No need to use replace if that is what you want

Try

If {_WorkOrder.ConfigProptext} like "*Feet*" then left({_WorkOrder.ConfigProptext}, 15) else {_WorkOrder.ConfigProptext}

Ian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy 6 days ago
0

If you're trying to replace the word "Feet" with "Romano", try this:

Replace ({_WorkOrder.ConfigProptext}, "Feet", "Romano")

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded