Skip to Content
0

Import Accounts with contact & sales employee via Data Workbench

Apr 12 at 05:33 PM

30

avatar image

Hi,

I need your advise on how to work in the best possible way with Data Workbench to import Accounts with contacts & sales employees.

My way of working:

1) Download the 'Account' object CSV file & import accounts

2) Download the 'Account Team' object CSV file & import sales employees (link with account ID in the file)

3) Download the 'Contact' object CSV file & import contacts (link with account ID in the file)

So I need to do my upload in 3 steps? It's not possible to do it in 1 CSV file?

Many thanks for your advise.

Regards,

Anne

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Siraj Saibudeen Apr 13 at 07:38 AM
0

Hi Anne,

Why don't you use the standard Accounts migration template. You can import Accounts, related contacts and the whole sales team parties in the same migration template.

Only thing is you need to map the correct data in the right tabs in the migration template. With DWB it becomes a bit complex in relating 3 different services.

Regards,

Siraj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Zoran Galijanic Apr 12 at 05:36 PM
0

hi,

You may download whole account object in zip file or you may create custom odata object.

Br,

Zoran

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ajitabh Pradhan
6 days ago
0

Hi

With 1802 , we offer the capability to execute full object import .

https://help.sap.com/viewer/62f53489488a4b7ba86dcaa622c83a58/1702/en-US/b47e488889f942fc988b2bb2cb6184ac.html

Regards

Ajitabh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded